Conference Agenda

DAY 1 – REGEN MED PARTNERING FORUM
Monday – October 14, 2013
Estancia La Jolla Hotel


7:00 am              BREAKFAST OPENS

7:30 am              REGISTRATION

8:00 am              WELCOME REMARKS

                              Speaker:

Geoff MacKay, President & CEO, Organogenesis Inc.

8:15 am              PANEL I: THE GLOBAL IMPACT OF REGENERATIVE MED

                              Moderator:

Phil Vanek, Ph.D., GM Cell BioProcessing, GE Healthcare

                              Panelists:

Antonio Lee, Ph.D., Associate Director, MEDIPOST
Geoff MacKay, President & CEO, Organogenesis Inc.
Michael May, Ph.D., President & CEO, Centre for Commercialization of Regenerative Medicine (CCRM)
Kunihiko Suzuki, President & CEO, MEDINET Co.
Keith Thompson, CEO, Cell Therapy Catapult

9:00 am              PARTNERING OPENS

9:15 am              CASE PRESENTATION: CELL & TISSUE MODELS IN DRUG DISCOVERY & DEVELOPMENT

                              Speakers:

Anne Bang, Ph.D., Director, Cell Biology, Conrad Prebys Center for Chemical Genomics, Sanford Burnham Medical Research Institute (SBMRI)
Joseph Carroll, Ph.D., 
Associate Director of Business Development, Knight Cancer Institute, Oregon Health & Science University
Keith Murphy,
 
Chairman & CEO, Organovo
Christopher Parker, 
Chief Commercial Officer, Cellular Dynamics International (CDI)

9:45 am              MORNING BREAK

10:15 am            COMPANY PRESENTATIONS

Track 1 Track 2
10:15 am BioTime Celsense
10:30 am Aastrom Roslin Cells
10:45 am BrainStorm DiscGenics
11:00 am StemCells, Inc. Nanofiber Solutions
11:15 am Cord Blood Registry VentriNova
11:30 am Avita Medical AlloCure
11:45 am OrthoCyte Corp. Q Therapeutics

 

12:00 pm            LUNCH

1:15 pm              PANEL II: REIMBURSEMENT IN REGENERATIVE MEDICINE

                              Moderator:

Michael Werner, Executive Director, Alliance for Regenerative Medicine (ARM)

                              Panelists:

Faraz Ali, VP of Commercial Development, bluebird bio
Eduardo Bravo, CEO, TiGenix
Joel Brill, M.D., CPT Advisor, American Gastroenterological Association
Stephanie Farnia, Director, Payor Policy, National Marrow Donor Program (NMDP)
Richard Girards, Executive Director, Intellectual Property & Trade Policy, Celgene Corporation
Kenneth Widder, M.D., General Partner, Latterell Venture Partners

2:15 pm              COMPANY PRESENTATIONS

Track 1 Track 2
2:15 pm Osiris Therapeutics MOLMED S.p.A.
2:30 pm Organogenesis MaxCyte
2:45 pm Organovo Terumo BCT
3:00 pm MEDIPOST NYSCF
3:15 pm Tigenix Histogen

 

3:30 pm              AFTERNOON BREAK

4:00 pm              PANEL III: FINANCING REGENERATIVE MEDICINE & ADVANCED THERAPIES

                              Moderator:

Edward Field, Chief Operating Officer, Cytomedix

                              Panelists:

Jonathan Cope, Founder & Managing Member, Lincoln Park Capital
Karl Handelsman, Founder, Codon Capital
Ted Roth, President & Head of Institutional Sales, ROTH Capital Partners
Mark SaadChief Financial Officer, Cytori Therapeutics

5:00pm               COMPANY PRESENTATIONS

Track 1 Track 2
5:00 pm bluebird bio CCRM
5:15 pm Sangamo BioScience SironRX
5:30 pm Fibrocell Science StemBioSys
5:45 pm Pluristem Minerva Biotechnologies

 

6:00 pm              PARTNERING CLOSES

6:30 pm              GALA RECEPTION

Open to All Regen Med Partnering Forum Attendees

 

DAY 2 – REGEN MED PARTNERING FORUM
Tuesday – October 15, 2013
Estancia La Jolla Hotel

 

7:00 am              BREAKFAST OPENS

8:00 am              REGISTRATION

8:30 am              WELCOME REMARKS

                              Introductory Remarks:

Morrie Ruffin, Managing Director, Alliance for Regenerative Medicine (ARM)

                              Speaker:

Jonathan Thomas, Ph.D., Chair, Governing Board, Independent Citizens’ Oversight Committee, California Institute for Regenerative Medicine (CIRM)

8:45 am              PANEL IV: REGULATORY CHALLENGES & STRATEGIES FOR REGEN MED COMPANIES

                              Moderator:

Robert Preti, Ph.D., President & Chief Scientific Officer, Progenitor Cell Therapy (PCT)

                              Panelists:

Clay Anselmo, President, Reglera, A Dohmen Company
Ludwig Baumann, Ph.D., Senior Director, Regulatory Affairs – Europe, Medpace
Natalie Mount, Ph.D., Chief Clinical Officer, Cell Therapy Catapult
Katherine Tsokas, Senior Director, Global Regulatory Affairs, Janssen Research & Development

9:00 am              PARTNERING OPENS

9:45 am              UPDATE ON GOVERNMENT SHUTDOWN 

Michael Werner, Executive Director, Alliance for Regenerative Medicine (ARM)

10:15 am            MORNING BREAK

10:45 am            COMPANY PRESENTATIONS

Track 1 Track 2
10:45 am Mesoblast jCyte (CIRM Grantee)
11:00 am Athersys Stanford Dept. of Surgery (CIRM Grantee)
11:15 am NeoStem TheraBiologics (CIRM Grantee)
11:30 am Capricor Moores Cancer Center (CIRM Grantee)
11:45 am Cytori Stanford Cardio Institute (CIRM Grantee)
12:00 pm Juventas Sanford-Burnham Institute (CIRM Grantee)

 

12:15 pm            LUNCH

1:15 pm              PLENARY SESSION:

CURIOSITY OR COMMITMENT: WHAT TYPE OF INVESTMENT IS LARGE PHARMA & BIG BIOTECH REALLY MAKING IN REGENERATIVE MEDICINE?

                              Moderator:

Greg Lucier, Chairman & CEO, Life Technologies

                              Panelists:

Jason Gardner, D.Phil., VP of Research & Development, Head of Regenerative Medicine Discovery Performance Unit, GlaxoSmithKline (GSK)
Perry Karsen, CEO, Celgene Cellular Therapeutics; EVP & COO, Celgene Corporation
Adel Nada, M.D., Senior Medical Director, Cardiovascular Cellular Therapies, Baxter Healthcare Corporation
Robert Willenbucher, M.D., Head, Cell Therapy, Janssen Research & Development

2:30 pm              COMPANY PRESENTATIONS

Track 1 Track 2
2:30 pm GlaxoSmithKline RhinoCyte
2:45 pm Lonza Promethera Biosciences
3:00 pm Progenitor Cell Therapy University of Utah
3:15 pm Cellular Dynamics ViaCyte

 

3:30 pm              AFTERNOON BREAK

4:00 pm              PANEL V: UNDERSTANDING & DEMONSTRATING COMMERCIAL VIABILITY

                              Moderator:

Robert Deans, Ph.D., EVP of Regenerative Medicine, Athersys, Inc.

                              Panelists:

Dolores Baksh, Ph.D., Director, Research and Development, Organogenesis Inc.
Anthony Davies, Ph.D.,
Chief Technology Officer, Capricor, Inc.
Winston Kung, Chief Business Officer, Celgene Cellular Therapeutics
Timothy Schroeder, President & CEO, CTI Clinical Trial & Consulting Services
Donna Skerrett, M.D., Chief Medical Officer, Mesoblast Limited

5:00 pm              CLOSING REMARKS

5:00 pm              PARTNERING CLOSES


*LOCATION CHANGE – Sanford Consortium for Regenerative Medicine

5:30 pm              PUBLIC FORUM OPENS

5:45 pm              A CHEMICAL APPROACH TO REGENERATIVE MEDICINE

                              Introductory Remarks:

Mark Mercola, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Bioengineering, Jacobs School of Engineering, UC San Diego; Professor & Director, Muscle Development and Regeneration Program, Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute (SBMRI)               

                              Featured Speaker:

Peter Schultz, Ph.D., Professor of Chemistry, The Scripps Research Institute; Institute Director, California Institute for Biomedical Research

6:30 pm              RECEPTION & NETWORKING

Open to All Stem Cell Meeting on the Mesa Attendees

7:30 pm              PUBLIC FORUM CLOSES

 

DAY 3 – SCIENTIFIC SYMPOSIUM
Wednesday – October 16, 2013
Salk Institute for Biological Studies

 

7:00 am              REGISTRATION & BREAKFAST

8:00 am              WELCOME REMARKS

Roger Bingham, Co-founder & Director, The Science Network; Member, Computational Neurobiology Laboratory, Salk Institute for Biological Studies; Member, Institute for Neural Computation, UC San Diego

8:05 am              HUMAN NEURAL STEM CELLS FROM DISCOVERY TO CLINIC

                              Keynote Speaker:

Ann Tsukamoto, Ph.D., EVP, Scientific & Strategic Alliances, StemCells, Inc.

8:35 am              PANEL I: STEM CELLS & AGING

                              Moderator:

Adam Engler, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Bioengineering, UC San Diego

                              Panelists:

Irina Conboy, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Bioengineering, UC Berkeley
Eros Lazzerini Denchi, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Molecular and Experimental Medicine, The Scripps Research Institute
Lawrence Goldstein, Ph.D., Distinguished Professor, Departments of Cellular and Molecular Medicine and Neurosciences; Director, UC San Diego Stem Cell Program; Scientific Director, Sanford Consortium for Regenerative Medicine

10:00 am            MORNING BREAK / POSTER VIEWING

10:15 am            PANEL II: DRUG DISCOVERY & ENDOGENOUS STEM CELLS

                              Moderator:

Luke Lairson, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, The Scripps Research Institute; Principal Investigator, California Institute for Biomedical Research

                              Panelists:

Sendurai Mani, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Translational Molecular Pathology; Co-Director, Metastasis Research Center, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
Jay Schneider, M.D., Ph.D., Associate Professor, Internal Medicine; Dallas Heart Ball Chair in Cardiac Research, UT Southwestern Medical Center
Shoutian Zhu, Ph.D., Principal Investigator, California Institute for Biomedical Research

11:40 am            TRIBUTE TO DUANE ROTH

Lawrence Goldstein, Ph.D., Distinguished Professor, Departments of Cellular and Molecular Medicine and Neurosciences; Director, UC San Diego Stem Cell Program; Scientific Director, Sanford Consortium for Regenerative Medicine
Alan Trounson, Ph.D., President, California Institute for Regenerative Medicine (CIRM)

12:00 pm            LUNCH / POSTER VIEWING

1:15 pm              PANEL III: TRACKING STEM CELLS USING IN VIVO IMAGING

                              Moderator:

Eric Ahrens, Ph.D., Professor of Radiology, Director of Stem Cell Molecular Imaging, UC San Diego

                              Panelists:

Karen Aboody, M.D., Professor, Department of Neurosciences & Division of Neurosurgery, City of Hope (COH) Comprehensive Cancer Center & Beckman Research Institute; Chief Scientific Officer & Director, TheraBiologics
Christopher Contag, Ph.D., Professor of Pediatrics, Radiology, and Microbiology & Immunology, Stanford University

2:40 pm              AFTERNOON BREAK / POSTER VIEWING

2:55 pm              PANEL IV: DISEASE MODELING

                              Moderator:

Mark Mercola, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Bioengineering, Jacobs School of Engineering, UC San Diego; Professor and Director, Muscle Development and Regeneration Program, Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute (SBMRI)

                              Panelists:

Fred Gage, Ph.D., Adler Professor, Laboratory of Genetics; Vi and John Adler Chair for Research on Age-Related Neurodegenerative Disease, Salk Institute for Biological Studies
Robert Kass, Ph.D., Vice Dean for Research, Alumni and Hosack Professor of Pharmacology & Chair; Columbia University Medical Center

4:20 pm              HERTZBERG-SCHECHTER PRIZE FOR STEM CELL RESEARCH

                              Presented by:

Lawrence Goldstein, Ph.D., Distinguished Professor, Departments of Cellular and Molecular Medicine and Neurosciences; Director, UC San Diego Stem Cell Program; Scientific Director, Sanford Consortium for Regenerative Medicine

4:30 pm              GENERATION & REPAIR OF THE KIDNEY

                              Keynote Speaker:

Andrew McMahon, Ph.D., W.M. Keck Provost Professor and Chair of Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine; Director, Eli and Edythe Broad Center for Regenerative Medicine and Stem Cell Research, University of Southern California

5:00 pm              PROGRAM CLOSE / NETWORKING RECEPTION / POSTER SESSION